Lot

 

Account of CARLAW PARK, Ohaupo (As Agent).

Lot

2

Foaled 8th November 2019

Bay Colt

Box

B80

Branded: : nr sh; 2 over 9 off sh

Sire

Rip Van Winkle (IRE)

2006

Galileo

Sadler's Wells

Northern Dancer

Urban Sea

Miswaki

Looking Back

Stravinsky

Nureyev

Mustique Dream

Don't Forget Me

Dam

Octapussy (AUS)

1999

Octagonal

Zabeel

Sir Tristram

Eight Carat

Pieces of Eight

Dopff

Tights

Nijinsky

On the Rise

Crested Wave

RIP VAN WINKLE (IRE) (Bay 2006-Stud 2011). 5 wins-2 at 2, York International S., Gr.1. Sire of 717 rnrs, 414 wnrs, 32 SW. His SH-bred progeny inc SW Jennifer Eccles (New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1), Te Akau Shark, Subpoenaed, Capella, Lasarla, Sleeping Beauty, Germanicus, Bizzwinkle, Euro Angel, etc. His NH-bred progeny inc SW Dick Whittington, Creggs Pipes, Keep on Fly - Generous Charity (H.K.), etc.

1st dam

Octapussy, by Octagonal. 6 wins 1400m to 2000m, NZ$52,375, A$179,750, Waikato RC Hamilton Cup, STC Fine & Dandy Welter H., Waikato RC Eastside Liquorland H., Giovana H., Taupo Cup, 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, 4th Waikato RC International S., Gr.1. Half-sister to Irion, Our Riesling (dam of VALPOLICELLA), Pineau (dam of MATCHBREAKER - MONSTER KAKA (H.K.), DANCER'S TALE, TRAVIMYFRIEND). This is her thirteenth foal. Her twelfth foal is a 2YO. Her eleventh foal is an unraced 3YO. Dam of seven foals to race, six winners, inc:-

PUSSY WILLOW (f. by O'Reilly). Third top filly on the 2011-12 NZ 2YO Free H. 2 wins at 2 at 1000m, 1200m, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2.

PUSSY O'REILLY (f. by O'Reilly). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$185,040, Manawatu RC Flying H., L, ARC TJ McKee Trophy, 2d Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.3, Waikato RC Foxbridge P., Gr.3, 4th ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3.

INSIDE AGENT (c. by Stravinsky). Winner at 1400m, A$110,950, VRC Poseidon S., L, 2d VRC Hilton S, L.

Caricature (f. by Power). Winner at 1600m, 2d Taranaki RC Oaks Prelude, L, 3d Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, 4th New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1.

Camari (f. by Commands). Winner at 1550m, ATC Hyland Race Colours H.

Clues (g. by Exceed and Excel). 2 wins at 1460m, 1630m in Aust.

2nd dam

DOPFF, by Tights. 8 wins 1300m to 1900m, NZ$93,500, ARC Bluebird Foods Trophy, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sprint H., L. Half-sister to RIZON, READY TO LIFT, Whitford Hill, Hi Queen (dam of CURRIGEE), Ascendo (dam of SIR CLIVE, ASCENDING). Dam of 10 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

Our Riesling. 4 wins 1500m to 2040m, VATC Savoir H. Dam of 4 winners-

VALPOLICELLA (Red Ransom). 3 wins-1 at 2-1600m to 2100m, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L. Dam of 5 winners-

VAVASOUR (Redoute's Choice). 5 wins 1600m to 2400m, NZ$260,450, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Counties Cup, Gr.3.

CATALONIA - VILANOVA (Aust.) (Commands). 4 wins-1 at 2-1100m to 2400m, NZ$61,650, A$590,460, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

CELEBRITY DREAM (Thorn Park). 11 wins-3 in succession-1000m to 1800m, A$628,050, WATC La Trice Classic, Gr.3.

Elusive Dreams. 4 wins to 2100m, 3d Cambridge JC Mitavite H. Grandam of-

SHEZZACATCH (Savabeel). Winner at 1200m in 2020-21, Hawkes Bay El Roca Trophy, L.

Pineau. Winner at 1600m. Dam of 4 winners-

MATCHBREAKER - MONSTER KAKA (H.K.) (Makfi). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3.

TRAVIMYFRIEND (Tavistock). 7 wins-3 in succession-at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$119,750, A$356,285, to 2020-21, VRC Sofitel H., L.