Lot

 

Account of CARLAW PARK, Ohaupo (As Agent).

Lot

209

Foaled 17th October 2019

Bay Colt

Box

B66

Branded: : nr sh; 3 over 9 off sh

Sire

Preferment

2011

Zabeel

Sir Tristram

Sir Ivor

Lady Giselle

Nureyev

Better Alternative

Flying Spur

Danehill

Ancient Lights

Canny Lad

Dam

Wanaka

2001

Green Perfume

Naevus

Mr. Prospector

Pretty Is

Doonesbury

Riverly Lass

Gleam Machine

Seattle Slew

Sparkle 'n' Wonder

Baguette

PREFERMENT (NZ) (Bay 2011-Stud 2017). Champion Stayer in Australia in 2015-16. 5 wins from 2000m to 2500m, A$3,432,730, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC Hill S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Geelong Classic, L, 4th ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1. Brother to SW Rezoned (South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3). His oldest progeny are 2YOs.

1st dam

WANAKA, by Green Perfume. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m. Half-sister to ZIRNA (dam of CRAFTY IRNA), AMAZING ME, VANDALO, State Command, Ruby Turner. This is her eleventh foal. Her tenth foal is a 2YO. Her ninth foal is an unraced 3YO. Dam of 7 foals to race, 3 winners, inc:-

TAVARNELLE (f. by Zabeel). 3 wins at 1400m, 1550m, A$177,530, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, ATC New Law, Solicitors H., WED Group H., 2d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, ATC Blackwoods for Lanotec H. Dam of-

TUSCAN QUEEN (Fastnet Rock). 6 wins-3 in succession-from only 10 starts 1200m to 2400m, A$580,750, in 2019-20, WATC Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, Natasha S., L, Free Entry to Belmont H., Amelia Park H., 2d WATC Burgess Queen S., L, 4th WATC Challenge S., L.

Justice Glory. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1300m in Aust. and Singapore, MRC Spicer Thoroughbreds H., Comcater 2YO P.

Prance Dragon (g. by Power). 4 wins at 1200m, ARC Pegasus Equine H., HKJC Fat Choi H., Cheung Sha Wan H.

Infinite Reign (g. by Zabeel). 5 wins-3 in succession-1400m to 1800m, A$104,970, to 2019-20 in Aust.

Wanaka Dream (f. by Zabeel). Unraced. Dam of-

November Dreaming. 3 wins 1400m to 1600m, A$126,835, to 2020-21, 2d SAJC Adelaide Galvanising 2YO H., MVRC Carnsworth Noble Park H.

2nd dam

RIVERLY LASS, by Gleam Machine. 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, AJC Adelaide Casino Welter H. Dam of 13 named foals, 11 to race, 10 winners, inc:-

ZIRNA (Deputy Governor). Singapore Horse of the Year in 2003. Champion 4YO Female in Singapore/Malaysia in 2003. 7 wins-1 at 2-1200m to 2200m, NZ$155,375, S$1,293,472, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Singapore TC Raffles Cup, L. Dam of-

CRAFTY IRNA (Starcraft). 4 wins 1500m to 2400m, A$463,735, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Wyong RC La Gioconda S., 2d ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3-twice, Millie Fox S., Gr.3.

VANDALO (Van Nistelrooy). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$232,775, MRC Jayco Cup Gothic S., L, Kilsherry H., 3d QTC Brisbane P., L, Kilmore Cup, L.

AMAZING ME (Deputy Governor). 2 wins at 2 at 1200m, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., L.

State Command (Deputy Governor). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m in NZ and Macau, 3d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.2.

Ruby Turner (Deputy Governor). 4 wins-1 at 2-800m to 1200m, Hawkes Bay Ampol-VJ Oil Distributors H., 2d VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L. Producer.

Jabot. 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m, Marton JC Warrior Italian Ryegrass H. Dam of-

War Dragon (Battle Paint). 5 wins-3 in succession-at 1200m to 2020 in Malaysia, 3d Perak Gold Vase, L.