Lot

 

Account of RICH HILL STUD, Matamata.

Lot

539

Foaled 14th November 2019

Brown Colt

Box

A94

Branded: : nr sh; 72 over 9 off sh

Sire

Satono Aladdin (JPN)

2011

Deep Impact

Sunday Silence

Halo

Wind in Her Hair

Alzao

Magic Storm

Storm Cat

Storm Bird

Foppy Dancer

Fappiano

Dam

Miss Krisdel

2003

Spectatorial

Spectrum

Rainbow Quest

Reign of Honour

Military Plume

Miss Distinction

Bletchencore

Bletchingly

Estella Dawn

Hasty Cloud

SATONO ALADDIN (JPN) (Bay 2011-Stud Japan 2018, NZ 2018). 8 wins-1 at 2-1400m to 2000m, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Keio Hai Spring Cup, Gr.2, Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, 2d Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Fuji S., Gr.3, Epsom Cup, Gr.3, 3d Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Gr.3. Brother to SW Lachesis (Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1). His oldest SH-bred progeny are yearlings.

1st dam

MISS KRISDEL, by Spectatorial. 2 wins at 1200m, 1340m, 2d WRC Gibson Sheat Lawyers H., 3d ARC Stella Artois H., Manawatu RC NRM H. Three-quarter-sister to Eclair Fantastic, half-sister to GEE I JANE, MISS JESSIE JAY (dam of BANCHEE, KATIE LEE), Miss Katella (dam of SAN BERNARDINO). This is her eighth foal. Her seventh foal is a 2YO. Her sixth foal is an unraced 3YO. Dam of five foals to race, four winners-

QIJI EXPRESS - HAPPY QIJI (H.K.) (g. by Shamexpress). Equal Third NZ 3YO Male on 2018-19 International Ratings. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1300m, NZ$97,500, A$17,000, ARC Mufhasa S., L, 2d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, Wanganui JC Castletown S., L, Waikato RC Lodge Real Estate H., 3d ATC Ranvet H., 4th Hawkes Bay El Roca Trophy, L, Waikato RC Waikato Equine Vet Centre S., L.

Spectacular Vision (f. by Mastercraftsman). 2 wins at 1980m, 2400m, MRC Thebigscreencompany.com H., 2d Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3.

Shezacraftsman (f. by Mastercraftsman). 3 wins 1280m to 1750m in Aust.

Sheriff Hood (c. by Rip Van Winkle). Winner at 1800m in South Africa.

Dream Genie (f. by Rip Van Winkle). Placed at 3 in Aust.

2nd dam

MISS DISTINCTION, by Bletchencore. Winner at 1200m. Half-sister to Mia Malagra (dam of HAMPTON'S CHOICE). Dam of 14 named foals, 13 to race, 11 winners, inc:-

GEE I JANE (Jahafil). Champion sprinter/miler in NZ in 2005-06. 6 wins at 1200m, NZ$272,500, A$564,550, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, Avondale JC Concorde H., Gr.2, 2d ARC Railway H., Gr.1-3 times, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.2, ARC King's P., Gr.3, 3d Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, ARC King's P., Gr.3. Producer.

MISS JESSIE JAY (Spectacularphantom). 9 wins 1200m to 2000m, NZ$153,425, Egmont RC Fayette Park S., Gr.3, CJC Warstep S., L, Levin S.H., L, 2d Egmont RC Fayette Park S., Gr.3. Dam of-

KATIE LEE (Pins). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2009-10. 8 wins-2 at 2 and 3 in succession-1000m to 2000m, NZ$1,106,675, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

BANCHEE (Oratorio). Champion 2YO in NZ in 2009-10. 6 wins-3 at 2-1100m to 1600m, NZ$433,225, A$10,000, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, 2d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

Eclair Fantastic (Spectatorial). 5 wins-3 in succession-at 1000m, 1200m, 2d Macau Spring Trophy, L, 4th Hong Kong Macau Trophy, L.

Miss Katella. Winner at 1100m. Dam of 6 winners-

SAN BERNARDINO (Gold Mine). 4 wins-2 at 2-1000m to 1200m, NZ$218,375, CJC Stewards' S., Gr.3, Welcome S., L, Waikato RC Star Way S., L, 3d Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.