Lot

 

Account of HIGHDEN PARK, Palmerston North (As Agent).

Lot

706

Foaled 1st October 2019

Bay Colt

Box

E57

Branded: : nr sh; 22 over 9 off sh

Sire

Satono Aladdin (JPN)

2011

Deep Impact

Sunday Silence

Halo

Wind in Her Hair

Alzao

Magic Storm

Storm Cat

Storm Bird

Foppy Dancer

Fappiano

Dam

Youtoofast

2008

Fast 'n' Famous

Redoute's Choice

Danehill

Zalinda

Zabeel

You Too

O'Reilly

Last Tycoon

Cazuleigh

Centaine

SATONO ALADDIN (JPN) (Bay 2011-Stud Japan 2018, NZ 2018). 8 wins-1 at 2-1400m to 2000m, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Keio Hai Spring Cup, Gr.2, Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, 2d Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Fuji S., Gr.3, Epsom Cup, Gr.3, 3d Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Gr.3. Brother to SW Lachesis (Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1). His oldest SH-bred progeny are yearlings.

1st dam

YOUTOOFAST, by Fast 'n' Famous. 3 wins at 1200m, WRC Mufhasa Cup, 3d WRC Planet Rock Cup. This is her sixth foal. Her fifth foal is a 2YO. Dam of four foals to race, three winners, inc:-

Molto Veloce (f. by Pins). 4 wins at 1200m, 1300m to 2019-20, ARC Dunstan Feeds Qualifier H., Wood for the Trees H., 2d ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, 4th ARC Hallmark Stud H., L.

Fastellie (f. by Per Incanto). 2 wins at 1200m, 2d Southland RC Tribute to Davey Mac H.

Run On (g. by Savabeel). Winner at 2 at 1400m, 2d MRC Steller P.

2nd dam

YOU TOO, by O'Reilly. Unraced. Sister to Chassis, blood-sister to RARE INSIGHT (dam of STEPS IN TIME), ARENTI, ESCADAIRE, Palace General, half-sister to THE FATZ. Dam of 4 named foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-

Savette. 2 wins at 1150m, 1215m, Rotorua RC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H.

3rd dam

CAZULEIGH, by Centaine. 3 wins at 1200m, 2d CJC Halswell Tavern H., HBJC Pinball Clothing Improvers H., WRC Totara Lodge H. Sister to STARMAN II, Escada (dam of GLAMOUR PUSS, VISION AND POWER, RARE INSIGHT, ESCADAIRE), Gio (dam of CREPE DE CHINE, ARENTI, GLAM SLAM), three-quarter-sister to GIORGIO, LA ROSE NOIR (dam of ESPURANTE), Double Roy, Habaine, half-sister to Khairleigh (dam of DANZIGA). Dam of 8 foals, 7 to race, all winners, inc:-

THE FATZ (Grosvenor). 6 wins 1400m to 2040m, NZ$33,250, A$160,250, Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, VATC Lobster Cave P., 4th Mornington Cup, L.

Chassis (O'Reilly). 3 wins in succession 1200m to 1350m, BTC Longines P., 2d VATC Merson Cooper S., L, 3d BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3.

4th dam

CELIA LEIGH, by Sound Reason. 3 wins at 2 at 800m, 1200m, VATC Proud Miss H., 3d VATC Sweet Nell H. Half-sister to GIORGIO, Habania (dam of LA ROSE NOIR, URBANE). Dam of 11 foals, all winners, inc:-

STARMAN II (Centaine). 7 wins at 1200m, 1600m, Selangor Gold Cup, L, Singapore TC Raffles Cup, L, Selangor TC Super Level S.

Escada (Centaine). 4 wins 1100m to 1400m, VRC Wrap Around H., Avondale JC Ford Telstar 3YO H., 2d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3. Dam of 11 winners-

VISION AND POWER (Carnegie). 10 wins-1 at 2-1400m to 2000m, A$2,072,675, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

GLAMOUR PUSS (Tale of the Cat). 9 wins at 1200m, 1300m, NZ$11,900, A$1,236,300, VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.3. Producer.