Lot

 

Account of LANDSDOWNE PARK LTD, Ohaupo (As Agent).

Lot

756

Foaled 18th October 2019

Bay Colt

Box

G16

Branded: : nr sh; 1 over 9 off sh

Sire

Tarzino

2012

Tavistock

Montjeu

Sadler's Wells

Upstage

Quest for Fame

Zarzino

Zabeel

Sir Tristram

Kindness

Star Way

Dam

Celadon

2000

Danehill

Danzig

Northern Dancer

Razyana

His Majesty

Crimson

Zabeel

Sir Tristram

Bourbon Lassie

Mellay

TARZINO (NZ) (Bay 2012-Stud 2017). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2015-16. 4 wins from 1400m to 2500m, A$1,647,050, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Cove Hotel H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MVRC Dilmah Vase, Gr.2, 4th ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2. Half-brother to the dam of SP Ragnaar - Fast Ball (H.K.) (3d ARC Great Northern Foal S., L). His oldest progeny are 2YOs.

1st dam

CELADON, by Danehill. 2 wins at 2 at 1100m, 1400m, VRC Ralph Lane H. Three-quarter-sister to ABIDEWITHME, half-sister to MISS SCARLATTI, A Fairy's Kiss (dam of DESTINY'S KISS). This is her eleventh living foal. Her tenth foal is a 2YO. Dam of nine foals to race, seven winners, inc:-

Ameridon - Taro San (Sing.) (g. by All American). 4 wins-1 at 2-1000m to 1200m in Aust. and Singapore.

Kangxi (f. by General Nediym). 3 wins 1100m to 1600m in Aust.

Crystal Skye (f. by Starcraft). 2 wins at 1100m, 1600m in Aust.

Discern (g. by Street Cry). 2 wins at 1620m, 2400m in Aust.

Greener (g. by Encosta de Lago). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in Aust.

Talamo (g. by Ferlax). Winner at 1400m in 2020-21 in Aust.

Jingtai (f. by Fusaichi Pegasus). Winner at 2 at 1000m in Aust. Dam of-

Laoban Tai Tai. 3 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$106,960, to 2019-20 in Aust.

2nd dam

CRIMSON, by Zabeel. Third top filly on The 1997-98 NZ 3YO Free H. 5 wins 1400m to 2100m, NZ$162,200, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, ARC Star Belle Classic, 2d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2. Half-sister to OMNICORP, PHAROSTAN, BOURBON BOY. Dam of 11 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

ABIDEWITHME (Redoute's Choice). 9 wins-3 in succession-1200m to 2000m, NZ$416,200, A$63,750, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.2, WRC Anniversary H., L, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, MRC Cape Grim Beef P., ARC Augusta Capital H., New Zealand Herald H., Hallmark Yearlings 3YO Mile, 2d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.3, Sofitel Luxury Hotels S., Gr.3, 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, 4th Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.3.

MISS SCARLATTI (Stravinsky). 2 wins at 1200m, 1800m, A$379,780, VRC Super Impose S., L, 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Wellington Racing Club S., L, 4th SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L.

A Fairy's Kiss (Stravinsky). 4 wins 1200m to 1630m, A$106,200, AJC Candy Shop Cabramatta H., BTC Carlton Draught H., QTC Just Now H., 3d Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L. Dam of 6 winners-

DESTINY'S KISS (Power of Destiny). 19 wins-4 in succession-1500m to 3200m, A$1,568,993, ATC Winter Cup, L-twice, WJ McKell Cup, L, Christmas Cup, L, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Australia Day Cup, L-twice, NSW Tatt's RC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Wyong Gold Cup, L, Gosford Gold Cup, L, 2d ATC Winter Cup, L, WJ McKell Cup, L, 3d ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, Australia Day Cup, L, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Christmas Cup, L, Winter Cup, L, Lord Mayor's Cup, L.