Lot

 

Account of Haunui Farm, Karaka (as agent)

(The property of Haunui Bloodstock Ltd & D. & M. Nicol Partnership)

Lot

466

Foaled 2nd September 2021

Bay Filly

Box

B 35

Branded: : nr sh; 29 over 1 off sh

Sire

Ocean Park

2008

Thorn Park

Spinning World

Nureyev

Joy

Bluebird

Sayyida

Zabeel

Sir Tristram

Eastern Princess

Pompeii Court

Dam

Rina Bettina

2014

Reliable Man

Dalakhani

Darshaan

On Fair Stage

Sadler's Wells

Our Riesling

Last Tycoon

Try My Best

Dopff

Tights

OCEAN PARK (NZ) (Bay 2008-Stud 2013). 8 wins from 1200m to 2050m, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1. Leading NZ Sire (Aust/NZ combined) in 2019-20. Sire of 368 rnrs, 234 wnrs, 17 SW, inc. SW Tofane (ATC All Aged S., Gr.1), Kolding, Ocean Billy, Oceanex, Star of the Seas, Fabric, High Emocean, Our Hail Mary, Another Dollar, Out of the Park, Ocean Beyond, Southern Ocean, Whale Song, Ocean Jewel, Pretty to Sea, Seaway, etc.

1st dam

RINA BETTINA, by Reliable Man. Unraced. Half-sister to VALPOLICELLA (dam of CATALONIA - VILANOVA (Aust.), VAVASOUR, CELEBRITY DREAM). This is her third foal. Her second foal is a 2YO. Dam of one foal to race.

2nd dam

OUR RIESLING, by Last Tycoon. 4 wins 1500m to 2040m, VATC Savoir H., How Now H., MVRC Acushla Marie H. Half-sister to Irion, Octapussy (dam of PUSSY WILLOW, INSIDE AGENT, PUSSY O'REILLY), Pineau (dam of MATCHBREAKER - MONSTER KAKA (H.K.), DANCER'S TALE, TRAVIMYFRIEND). Dam of 11 named foals, 7 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

VALPOLICELLA (Red Ransom). 3 wins-1 at 2-1600m to 2100m, NZ$105,300, A$7,150, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, 4th ARC Soliloquy S., L, Gold Coast Bracelet, L. Dam of 5 winners-

VAVASOUR (Redoute's Choice). 5 wins 1600m to 2400m, NZ$260,450, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Counties Cup, Gr.3, Waikato Cup, Gr.3, ARC Dunstan Feeds Qualifier, 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, 3d ARC Soliloquy S., L, 4th ARC Sofitel Luxury Hotels S., Gr.3.

CATALONIA - VILANOVA (Aust.) (Commands). 4 wins-1 at 2-1100m to 2400m, NZ$61,650, A$594,460, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, ATC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Waikato RC Star Way S., L, 2d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Warrnambool Cup, L, 3d Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Craven P., Gr.3, ATC Cup, L, 4th BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1.

CELEBRITY DREAM (Thorn Park). 11 wins-3 in succession-1000m to 1800m, A$628,050, WATC La Trice Classic, Gr.3, Jungle Mist Classic, L, Starstruck Classic, L, Sheila Gwynne Classic, L, Jungle Dawn Classic, L-twice, 2d WATC Jungle Mist Classic, L, 3d WATC RS Crawford S., L, 4th WATC Starstruck Classic, L, Summer Scorcher H., L.

Rondinella (Ocean Park). 4 wins 1400m to 2100m, NZ$111,535, A$841,650, 2d ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Chairman's H., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, ATC City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Matamata RC Kaimai S., L, 3d ATC Tancred S., Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Westbury Classic, Gr.2, 4th ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

Oseleta. 4 wins 1100m to 1400m, NZ$88,517, to 2021-22, Whangarei RC Winter Championship Sprint Final, ARC Skycity S.

Monraaj. 3 wins 1400m to 1550m, A$81,505, to 2021-22, SAJC Furphy H.

3rd dam

DOPFF, by Tights. 8 wins 1300m to 1900m, NZ$93,500, ARC Bluebird Foods Trophy, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sprint H., L, Egmont RC Evergreen S., L. Half-sister to RIZON, READY TO LIFT, Hi Queen (dam of CURRIGEE), Ascendo (dam of SIR CLIVE, ASCENDING). Dam of 10 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners.