Online Bidding Available at bidonline.nzb.co.nz

REGISTER NOW X
 

Lot

 

Account of LONG ACRES STUD, Darfield.

(The property of S. M. Gordon)

Lot

1030

Foaled 22nd October 2018

Bay Filly

Box

F40

Branded: snr sh; 132 over 8 off sh

Sire

Turn Me Loose

2011

Iffraaj

Zafonic

Gone West

Pastorale

Nureyev

Indomitable

Danehill

Danzig

Kwan

Sadler's Wells

Dam

Carrie

2000

Danasinga

Danehill

Danzig

Princess Tracy

Ahonoora

Black Magic

Kaapstad

Sir Tristram

Echostatic

Prince Echo

TURN ME LOOSE (NZ) (Bay 2011-Stud 2017). Champion Sprinter & Middle Distance Horse in NZ in 2015-16. 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$321,250, A$1,309,100, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2. Related to SW Fairy Heights (Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1), SW Dantsu Prius, etc. His oldest progeny are yearlings.

1st dam

CARRIE, by Danasinga. Placed, 2d ARC Majestic Horse Floats Juvenile S. Three-quarter-sister toSINGALONG (dam ofZACROONA - TURQUOISE FOREVER (Mac.)). This is her tenth living foal. Her ninth foal is a 2YO. Her eighth foal is an unraced 3YO. Dam of five foals to race, all winners-

SUCRE (f. by Ishiguru). 12 wins-3 in succession-1200m to 1600m, NZ$243,315, CJC Great Easter S.,L , Otago RC Dunedin Fire Place H., Southland RC Transit Homes H., Southland S., Fireside Cup, AWS Legal H., Riverton RC Francolin S., Southland RC Sheet Metalcraft H., 2d Otago RC Eclipse S.,L , Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S.,L , 3d CJC Canterbury Breeders S.,Gr.3 -twice, Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S.,L , 4th Otago RC White Robe Lodge H.,Gr.3 , CJC Inglewood S.,L , South Canterbury RC Timaru Cup,L .

Jango (g. by Sakhee's Secret). 2 wins at 1200m in Malaysia.

Nurmi (g. by Nom du Jeu). Winner at 1400m.

High Peak (g. by Align). Winner at 1300m in Malaysia.

Frank King (g. by Shinko King). Winner at 1400m.

2nd dam

BLACK MAGIC, by Kaapstad. 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Avondale JC Ray Mills H., 3d BOP RC Supacrete H. Half-sister toCOUP RAY ,SINGALONG (dam ofZACROONA - TURQUOISE FOREVER (Mac.)),PENNY ARCADE (dam ofAL STRADA - TWIN DELIGHT (H.K.)),Electrostatic , Dance on Fire (dam ofFIRE SONG ). Dam of 5 foals, all raced, 2 winners, inc:-

Magic Eagle. 3 wins-1 at 2-1150m to 1500m, 2d STC 3com Multimedia Solutions H., 3d STC Tooheys New H. Producer.

3rd dam

Echostatic , by Prince Echo. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 880m, 1200m, 2d Avondale JC Classic S.,Gr.3 , 3d HBJC Gold Trail S.,Gr.3 , ARC Fletcher Insulation H., Avondale JC National Mutual H. Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, all winners, inc:-

COUP RAY (Exploding Prospect). 11 wins-3 in succession at 2-to 1600m, NZ$311,775, Avondale JC Concorde H.,Gr.2 , WRC Wellington S.,Gr.3 .

SINGALONG (Danasinga). NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year 2001. 4 wins-1 at 2-1200m to 2000m, NZ$227,200, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic,Gr.2 , 2d New Zealand Oaks,Gr.1 . Dam of 5 winners-

ZACROONA - TURQUOISE FOREVER (Mac.) (Zabeel). 6 wins 1100m to 2100m, A$210,720, M$602,625 in Aust. and Macau, VRC Carbine Club S.,Gr.3 , MRC Allez Bijou H., 3d VRC Bart Cummings H.,L .

PENNY ARCADE (Straussbrook). 2 wins at 2 at 1200m, Levin RC Ryder S.,L , 2d Masterton RC Lowland S.,Gr.3 . Producer.

Dance on Fire. 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m. Dam of 5 winners-

FIRE SONG (Senor Pete). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1150m, 1200m, NZ$41,782, A$167,150, AJC Sapphire S.,Gr.2 , STC Sheraco S.,L . Producer.