Lot

 

Cometti

Account of MAPPERLEY STUD LTD, Matamata.

Lot

1037

Foaled 10th November 2018

Bay Colt

Box

D84

Branded: minbarsnr sh; 43 over 8 off sh

Sire

Complacent (AUS)

2010

Authorized

Montjeu

Sadler's Wells

Funsie

Saumarez

Insouciance

Quest for Fame

Rainbow Quest

Awards Ceremony

Kaoru Star

Dam

Centapin

2002

Pins

Snippets

Lunchtime

No Finer

Kaoru Star

Centakin

Centaine

Century

Luskin Lady

Dedicated Rullah

COMPLACENT (AUS) (Brown 2010-Stud 2016). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$913,225, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC Craven P., Gr.3, Gloaming S., Gr.3, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, 3d ATC Hill S., Gr.2. Half-brother to SW Ataraxia (ATC Dulcify H., L), SP Offhanded - Tailwind (H.K.), SP Malaise, SP Careless and to the dam of SP Niccolance. His oldest progeny are 2YOs.

1st dam

CENTAPIN, by Pins. 5 wins-3 in succession-at 1550m, 1600m, NZ$82,725, ARC Craddock's Eggs H., Lindauer 25th Celebration H., Rotorua RC Bathroomwarehouse.co.nz H., 2d ARC Speight's H. This is her ninth foal. Her eighth foal is a 2YO. Her seventh foal is an unraced 3YO. Dam of three foals to race, two winners, inc:-

Rose of Virginia (f. by Thorn Park). 6 wins 1400m to 2200m, NZ$261,445, A$32,950, ARC Karaka Stayers Cup, BMW Salver, Leave a Lasting Legacy H., GL Cooksley Tankard H., Taupo Cup, 2d Auckland Cup,Gr.1 , ARC City of Auckland Cup,Gr.3 , Hawke's Bay Cup,Gr.3 , MVRC Essendon Nissan H., 3d CJC Warstep S.,L , ARC Buffalo & Co Mile H., Waikato RC Sensortronic Scales H., 4th MRC Coongy H.,Gr.3 , Wanganui Cup,L .

(Our) Touche (g. by Thorn Park). 7 wins-1 at 2-800m to 1200m, NZ$141,325, 106,125Rgt., S$66,303 in NZ, Malaysia and Singapore, Otaki Maori RC Cavallo Agistment H., 2d Matamata RC Slipper S.,L , Manawatu RC Agriseeds H., New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., ARC Countdown Karaka Million 2YO H., 3d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy,Gr.3 , Karaka Million,RL , Marton JC Bell Booth Ltd S., Manawatu RC Ashhurst Pohangina Cup, 4th ARC Karaka Mile,RL , WRC Wellesley S.,L .

2nd dam

CENTAKIN, by Centaine. 3 wins 1150m to 1600m, ARC Stamford Greeting Cards H., Hawkes Bay Orton Catering H., 2d ARC Paradiso H. Three-quarter-sister toMAXIMAL . Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

Stay All Day. 8 wins-5 in succession-1600m to 2100m, MRC Amounis H., Saint Warden H., Stony Creek Cup, 2d MVRC Hardings Hardware P.

Transact. 7 wins 1000m to 1250m, A$112,784, MRC Mr Illusion H., MVRC Brett Prebble H., 2d MRC Thai Airways Classic H., 4th VRC Springtime S.,L .

Porotene Jewel. 3 wins 1600m to 2100m, 2d Taranaki RC Urenui Hotel H.

3rd dam

LUSKIN LADY , by Dedicated Rullah. 6 wins 1600m to 2600m, Southland RC Invercargill Gold Cup,Gr.3 , 2d CJC Kildare Welter H., Golden Mild Redwood H., 3d CJC Charles Heidsieck H., Majestic Horse Floats H. Half-sister toMAXIMAL . Dam of 9 named foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

Brace Yourself. 5 wins 2000m to 3000m, A$81,250, MVRC Myra McCormick H.

Year of the Cat. 2 wins at 2000m, 2100m, Avondale JC Skycity H. Producer.

4th dam

HONNETE JOUER, by Super Gray. 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, Manawatu RC Massey H. Half-sister toSo Belle , Promising (dam ofLUSKIN STAR ). Dam of 5 named foals, 4 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

LUSKIN LADY (Dedicated Rullah). 6 wins. See above.

MAXIMAL (Centaine). 3 wins 1200m to 1800m, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club P.,L , 2d WATC Fruit 'n' Veg S.,Gr.1 , MVRC Alister Clark S.,Gr.2 .