Lot

 

Account of WENTWOOD GRANGE, Cambridge (As Agent).

Lot

1127

Foaled 17th November 2018

Bay Colt

Box

H55

Branded: crossdvnr sh; 23 over 8 off sh

Sire

Preferment

2011

Zabeel

Sir Tristram

Sir Ivor

Lady Giselle

Nureyev

Better Alternative

Flying Spur

Danehill

Ancient Lights

Canny Lad

Dam

Granita

1997

Bigstone

Last Tycoon

Try My Best

Batave

Posse

Cafe Miss

Estaminet

Sovereign Path

Miss Pompilia

Matrice

PREFERMENT (NZ) (Bay 2011-Stud 2017). Champion Stayer in Australia in 2015-16. 5 wins from 2000m to 2500m, A$3,432,730, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC Hill S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Geelong Classic, L, 4th ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1. Brother to SW Rezoned (South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3). His oldest progeny are yearlings.

1st dam

GRANITA, by Bigstone. 2 wins at 1180m, 1600m in Aust. Half-sister toSAKANA ,ROHATYN ,Angels Fly . This is her tenth living foal. Her ninth foal is a 2YO. Her eighth foal is an unraced 3YO. Dam of seven foals to race, six winners, inc:-

TWILIGHT GRANITA (f. by Iffraaj). 3 wins 1200m to 1600m, NZ$118,450, Wanganui JC Fordell O'Leary S.,L , ARC CM Jillings Cup, 2d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S.,Gr.1 , 3d ARC Karaka Mile,RL , Great Northern Foal S.,L , Champagne S.,L , Avondale 2YO Classic, Te Aroha JC Towes Insurance Brokers 2YO H., Counties RC Graeme Thomson Antique Jewellery H., Levin RC Courtesy Ford 2YO H., 4th ARC Eight Carat Classic,Gr.2 .

Dimension (g. by Carnegie). 2 wins at 1526m, 1666m in Aust.

Montmorency (g. by Niagara). Winner at 2200m in Aust.

Cafe Queen (f. by Faltaat). Winner at 1300m in Aust.

Diamond Lindauer (f. by Fast 'n' Famous). Winner at 1600m. Dam of-

Ruby Negroni. Winner at 1300m in 2019-20, 3d Matamata RC Matamata Vet Services S.

Whata Teser (g. by Reset). Winner at 2100m.

2nd dam

CAFE MISS, by Estaminet. 2 wins at 1350m, 1500m, SAJC Leichhardt H. Sister toMiss Pompette , three-quarter-sister toCeremonious . Dam of 14 named foals, 9 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

SAKANA (Rassendyll). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 2000m, A$229,560, AJC Spring Champion S.,Gr.1 , Dulcify H.,L , Irving Berlin 2YO H., 2d NSW Tatt's RC FJ Carberry H.,L , Geelong RC Derby Trial S.,L , AJC Snowy River 2YO H., 3d STC Westfield H., 4th STC Gloaming S.,Gr.2 . Sire.

ROHATYN (Carnegie). 2 wins at 2 at 1000m, 1200m, A$160,790, SAJC Jansz S.,Gr.3 , VRC Australian Cup Carnival S.,L , 2d NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H.,Gr.3 , VRC Pago Pago 2YO H., MRC Dubbo H., 4th Newcastle JC Spring S.,Gr.3 . Sire.

Angels Fly (Godswalk). 2 wins at 2 at 1000m, 1200m, VATC Proud Miss H., 2d MVRC Governor Phillip H., VATC Securisystem H., 3d SAJC Morphettville Guineas,L , VATC Mercedes-Benz H.,L , VRC Rose of Kingston H., VATC Cardinia H. Dam of 5 winners-

Navy Brass (Don't Say Halo). 3 wins 1000m to 1200m, A$86,020, VRC Desperate & Dateless H., VATC Katandra H., MVRC Penfold Eunos H., 2d MVRC Moonee Valley Function Centre H., VATC Ripponlea H., 3d VATC Victoria H.,Gr.3 , VRC Scobie Breasley S.H.,L , Scobie Breasley Welter H., 4th VRC WJT Clarke S.,L , Moomba P.,L .

Trumps. 6 wins 1200m to 1600m, WATC Richard Ellis Leasing H., Diet Fanta Welter H., Wickham Welter H., Lilypond H., R Ellis Sales H., 2d WATC British Ex-Services H., Club Port H., Waylen Welter H., Starship Welter H.