Lot

 

Saletta

Account of DORMELLO STUD, Hamilton.

(Unreserved Dispersal Sale)

Lot

433

Bay mare

Bay Mare

Box

H 28

(Branded: monvnr sh; 26 over 4 off sh)

Sire

Langfuhr (CAN)

1992

Danzig

Northern Dancer

Nearctic

Pas de Nom

Admiral's Voyage

Sweet Briar Too

Briartic

Nearctic

Prima Babu Gum

Gummo

Dam

Rosa Marada

1998

Yamanin Vital

Sir Tristram

Sir Ivor

She Might Hula

Caucasus

Anna

Random Chance

Three Legs

Josie

Ribotlight

1st dam

ROSA MARADA, by Yamanin Vital. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$15,135, A$81,130, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S.,L, Avondale JC Famis H., 2d ARC Poenamo Cobb & Co H., Poenamo Hotel H., 3d MVRC Tesio S.,Gr.3, AJC Prelate H., STC Gerard Malouf Lawyers H. Sister toREQUISITE. Dam of four named foals, all raced, two winners, inc:-

Maya (f. by Giant's Causeway). 2 wins at 1150m, 1600m to 2010-11.

Marada (g. by Savabeel). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m in 2010-11.

2nd dam

ANNA, by Random Chance. Placed at 3. Half-sister toRENEE. Dam of 6 named foals, 5 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

REQUISITE(Yamanin Vital). 5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$195,745, MRC Eclipse S.,Gr.3, VRC Longines P., 2d MRC Katandra H., 3d Seymour Cup,L, 4th VRC Chester Manifold S.,L.

ROSA MARADA(Yamanin Vital). 3 wins. See above.

Yamanna. 3 wins at 2100m, 2400m, ARC Lindauer Blanc de Blanc H., Radio Sport H., 2d Hawke's Bay Bluewater Hotel City of Napier H.

Junee Boy. 3 wins at 1300m, 1600m in 2010-11 in Aust.

3rd dam

JOSIE, by Ribotlight. 4 wins from 1400m to 1650m, Westland RC Miss Scenicland S. Half-sister to Eurhythmics (dam ofWIND FLOWER). Dam of 9 foals, 7 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

RENEE(Cautious Style). 7 wins to 1400m, NZ$82,550, CJC Stewards' S.H.,Gr.3, New Zealand Post H., 2d Otago RC White Robe Lodge H.,Gr.3, Southland S.H.,L, 3d Southland S.H.,L, Otago RC James Hazlett S.H.,L, Otago Breeders' S.,L, Southland RC White Robe Lodge S.,L. Dam of-

Smudgee. 3 wins at 1600m to 2010-11, Otago RC Coupland's Bakeries H.

4th dam

BRIGHT GIRL, by Mellay. 5 wins from 6½f to 1¼m, South Canterbury RC Gordons Gin H. Dam of 10 foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

Eurhythmics. 4 wins from 1800m to 2100m. Dam of-

WIND FLOWER(Sepulveda). 8 wins from 1400m to 2300m, Otago RC Dunedin Gold Cup,Gr.3, 3d CJC Great Autumn S.H.,L, 4th CJC Gold Cup,Gr.3, South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S.H.,L. Dam of-

Butwaittheresmore(Lord of Warriors). 3 wins from 1600m to 2500m, to 2010-11, VRC Cleanevent H.,3d Bendigo Cup,L.

Race Record :Unplaced.

Served by Duelled (AUS). Last service: 31.10.2010.

Has been seen to windsuck