Lot

 

Chatwin

Account of OUGHTERARD FARM, Te Aroha.

Lot

512

Chestnut mare

Chestnut Mare

Box

C 59

(Branded: baronknr sh; 1 over 9 off sh)

Sire

Shinko King (IRE)

1991

Fairy King

Northern Dancer

Nearctic

FairyBridge

Bold Reason

Rose of Jericho

Alleged

Hoist the Flag

Rose Red

Northern Dancer

Dam

Peat

1980

Beaufort Sea

Nashua

Nasrullah

Homeward Bound

Alycidon

Wayward Lass

CopenhagenII

Royal Charger

Irish Way

Empire Way

1st dam

PEAT, by Beaufort Sea. 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$80,405, Southland RC Southland S.H.,Gr.3, Otaki Maori RC WFA S.,L, 2d Canterbury Breeders' S.H.,L, Timaru S.,L-twice, 3d Timaru Cup,Gr.3, CJC Edward Lumley H.,L, Southland RC Ascot Park S.,L, 4th Otago RC White Robe S.,Gr.3. Dam of eight foals, six to race, four winners, inc:-

(OUR) TRAVELLIN' MAN(g. by Blues Traveller). 8 wins to 1400m, NZ$269,885, A$4,000, Avondale JC Concorde H.,Gr.2, Waikato RC Ag & Turf Sprint H.,L, Cambridge Breeders' S.,L, 2d ARC Newmarket H.,L, 3d ARC Railway H.,Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint,Gr.1, WRC Telegraph H.,Gr.1, Thorndon Mile,Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S.,Gr.1, Counties RC Lindauer Bowl,L, 4th ARC Easter H.,Gr.1, WRC Telegraph H.,Gr.1-twice, Feilding JC Anzac 1600 H.,L, Mornington RC Hareeba S.,L.

Rapunzel (f. by Star Way). Unraced. Dam of-

TE AKAU CLASS(Masterclass). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, ARC Eclipse S.,Gr.3, Cambridge JC Ford Juvenile S., 2d Waikato RC Fairview Ford S.,L.

Midnight Wine(Black Minnaloushe). 4 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$81,226, MRC Tullia H., Broadbridge H., 3d VRC Matron S.,Gr.3.

Golden Dawn. 2 wins to 1600m, ARC The Oaks Stud 3YO S. Dam of-

BRIDGESTONE(Pentire). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2200m, A$453,450, to 2012-13, WATC JC Roberts S.,L, ATA H., 2d Western Australian Derby,Gr.1, WATC GA Towton Cup,L, 3d WATC Sires' Produce S.,Gr.3, Farnley S.,L, Belmont Guineas,L.

Snipza Gold(Pins). 7 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$109,525, CJC Newstalk ZB H., Founders Cup, 3d ARC Darley P.,Gr.3, CJCStewards' S.,Gr.3, Timaru S.,L, Canterbury Breeders' S.,L. Dam of-

DUGAN(Darci Brahma). 2 wins at 2 in 2012-13, Wanganui JC Castletown S.,L.

Race Record :5 wins from 1150m to 2000m, Hawke's Bay Billy's Bar Dash H., Reefton Cup, 2d CJC Ashburton Racing Club H., Avondale JC Auckland Owners' Cup, 3d ARC Crombie Lockwood H., Avondale JC Sunday Markets H., Hawke's Bay Lucknow Estate Winery H., Olsen Shipping H.

Produce Record :Dam of two named foals, both raced.

2007 f.Outback Girl, by O'Reilly. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Hawke's Bay Friends of the Storty Bar H., Marton JC Power Farming Premier H., 2d Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders' S.,L, Hawke's Bay City of Hastings Cup, Traderacks H., 3d Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders' S.,L.

2008 f. Chatter, by Bachelor Duke. Placed to 2013-14.

2009 c. by St Reims.

2011 c. by Sakhee's Secret.

2013 c. by O'Reilly.

Missed in 2010, 2012.

Served by He's Remarkable (NZ). Last service: 26.10.2013.