Lot

 

Kingston Temple

Account of HAUNUI FARM, Auckland.

(The property of N. M. Leicester)

Lot

386

Foaled 24th October 2004

Bay Colt

Box

  C 15

Branded: ZZnr sh; 6 over 4 off sh

Sire

Golan (IRE)

1998

Spectrum

Rainbow Quest

Blushing Groom

River Dancer

Irish River

Highland Gift

Generous

Caerleon

Scots Lass

Shirley Heights

Dam

Jinsky Rose

1987

Tights

Nijinsky

Northern Dancer

Dancealot

Round Table

Sovereign Rose

Sovereign Edition

Sovereign Path

Maryanne Douglas

Count Rendered

 

GOLAN (IRE) (Bay 1998-Stud 2003). Second on The 2002 International 4YO+ Classification (Long). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £1,016,242, 1,000,000fr., Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, 2d The Derby, Gr.1, York Juddmonte International S., Gr.1, 3d Irish Derby, Gr.1, 4th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1. His oldest progeny are now yearlings. 

 

1st dam

Jinsky Rose, by Tights. 7 wins from 1400m to 2200m, WRC Porirua Club Gloaming S., Passport United-Ranford Travel Opunake Cup, Ocean Ranch Masterton Cup, WRC Maymorn P., Anniversary H., 2d Manawatu Breeders' S., L, WRC Judgeford H., 3d Wanganui Cup, L, HBJC Sony-Russells Sound & Vision H., Trust Bank Central H., 4th Hawke's Bay Cup, Gr.2. Half-sister to DANCING ROSE, Zuccala (dam of Torry's Jester). This is her eighth living foal. Her seventh foal is a 2YO. Dam of six foals to race, five winners-

RAW INSTINCT (g. by Housebuster). 13 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$514,250, to 2004-05, QTC Ramsay Health Care H., L, Brisbane H., L, STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's Club Cup, L, SCTC Caloundra City Cup, L, QTC Grey Affair H., 2d BTC Chairman's H., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's Club Cup, L, 3d BTC Chairmans H., Gr.3, Richmond Grove Lord Mayors Labour Day Cup, Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, AJC Australia Day Cup, L, STC Festival H., L, 4th XXXX Ipswich Cup, Gr.3, QTC Sir Edward Williams H., L-twice, Reckless H., L, Rockhampton Cup, L.

Roseario (f. by Pentire). 4 wins from 1200m to 1900m to 2004-05, ARC Partridge Jewellers H., WRC Trax Café & Bar H., Rotorua RC Plumbing World Rotorua H., 3d ARC Hunterville H., Wanganui JC DB Breweries H.

Sovereign Gem (f. by Bigstone). 3 wins at 1300m, 1400m, 3d BTC Fast Track to Fun 2YO H.

Fast Eddie (c. by Housebuster). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m, S$201,566 in Sing.

Dina (f. by Stravinsky). 2 wins at 1200m in 2004-05.

Classic Rose (f. by Sir Tristram). Placed at 1400m.

 

2nd dam

SOVEREIGN ROSE, by Sovereign Edition. 2 wins at 2, 2d Manawatu RC Nursery H. Half-sister to Delphic Rose (dam of ALL ASHORE), Lady of Penmarric (dam of STANMARRIC). Dam of 7 named foals, all raced, 4 winners, inc:-

DANCING ROSE (Harbor Prince). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, Egmont RC Evergreen S., L, HBJC Hastings Cup, WRC Karaka H., 2d Manawatu Challenge S., L, 3d Cambridge JC Dulcie S., L.

Jinsky Rose (Tights). 7 wins. See above.

Zuccala. 3 wins from 1350m to 1650m, 2d QTC Improvers H., STC Miranda RSL H., BATC Improvers H., 3d BATC Improvers H. Dam of-

Torry's Jester (Rory's Jester). 3 wins at 1200m, 1300m, VATC Telecard H., 2d VATC Debutante S., L, 4th VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L. Dam of-

Tycoon Jester. 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m to 2005-06, AJC Kokoda H., 4th AJC Breeders' P., L, BTC Doomben Slipper S., L.