Lot

 

Jetso Delight

Account of WINDSOR PARK STUD, Cambridge.

Lot

349

Foaled 28th August 2009

Chestnut Colt

Box

G 54

Branded: snr sh; 1 over 9 off sh

Sire

Golan (IRE)

1998

Spectrum

Rainbow Quest

Blushing Groom

River Dancer

IrishRiver

HighlandGift

Generous

Caerleon

Scots Lass

ShirleyHeights

Dam

Greta Hall

1994

Kaapstad

Sir Tristram

Sir Ivor

Eight Carat

Pieces of Eight

Lovenvain

Vain

Wilkes

TitahiBay

Heir Apparent II

1st dam

GRETA HALL, by Kaapstad. 5 wins to 1400m, NZ$17,950, A$114,146, STC Triscay S., L, Otago Breeders' S., L, NSW Tatt's RC Carrington S., L, STC Northern Dancer H. Sister to GOLDEN SWORD, three-quarter-sister to MULAN PRINCESS, half-sister to MADAM VALETA(dam of FALKIRK, LUSCILLA), BALMORAL KEEP. This is her seventh living foal. Her sixth foal is a 2YO. Dam of five named foals, four to race, three winners, inc:-

Frivolous (f. by Black Minnaloushe). 4 wins to 1400m to 2009-10, ARC Singer Group H., Waikato RC Iverquantel H., 3d ARC TJ McKee Trophy.

Val de Loire (f. by Montjeu). Winner at 1350m in Aust.

Thornado (g. by Thorn Park). Winner at 1200m in Aust.

Monica Hall (f. by Volksraad). Unraced. Dam of-

Crown of Thorns. 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m in 2009-10, ARC Ellerslie Horse of the Year H.

The Suleiman. 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m to 2010-11.

2nd dam

Lovenvain, by Vain. 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, BOP RC 18th Avenue Motel H., 3d CJC Edward Lumley H., L. Dam of 9 named foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

GOLDEN SWORD(Kaapstad). 8 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$739,375, AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, VATC Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, AJC Carbine Club S., L, 2d STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, 4th VATC CF Orr S., Gr.2, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2.

MADAM VALETA(Palace Music). 9 wins to 1400m, NZ$60,150, A$80,000, Rotorua RC Lion Brown 1200 S., Gr.3, QTC Ascot H., L, 3d ARC Great Northern Challenge S., Gr.3, QTC Crown Lager H., L, 4th QTC Qantas Cup, Gr.2, STC Dow Corning Missile S., Gr.3. Dam of-

FALKIRK(Tale of the Cat). Second on The 2003-04 NZ 3YO Free H. 8 wins to 1300m, £8,060, NZ$55,465, A$593,200, QTC Cup, Gr.2, STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, 2d STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, 4th AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2. Sire.

MULAN PRINCESS(Kaapstad). 6 wins from 1200m to 1900m, NZ$850, A$326,770, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC PJ Bell H., L, STC Premier's Cup, L, Newcastle JC Cameron H., L, 2d AJC Show County H., L, James HB Carr S., L, 3d STC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Triscay S., L. Producer.

LUSCILLA(Entrepreneur). 3 wins from 1400m to 1650m, Taranaki RC Mason Appliances 4YO H., L, 2d BOP RC Timpack Industries Ltd H.

BALMORAL KEEP(Balmerino). 17 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$270,960, SAJC John D Lee S., L, VRC Alan Bell H., Stubby S., MVRC Better Boy H., 3d VATC Schweppes Cup, Gr.3, Darwin Cup, L, 4th Darwin Cup, L.

GRETA HALL(Kaapstad). 5 wins. See above.