Lot

 

Eyes of Love

Account of CAMBRIDGE STUD, Cambridge.

Lot

232

Foaled 6th September 2011

Bay Filly

Box

I 48

Branded: sincnr sh; 7 over 1 off sh

Sire

Tavistock

2005

Montjeu

Sadler's Wells

Northern Dancer

Floripedes

Top Ville

Upstage

Quest for Fame

Rainbow Quest

Pedestal

High Line

Dam

Lovetrista (AUS)

2004

Rock of Gibraltar

Danehill

Danzig

Offshore Boom

Be My Guest

Tristalove

Sir Tristram

Sir Ivor

Diamond Lover

Sticks and Stones

1st dam

LOVETRISTA, by Rock of Gibraltar. 3 wins at 1400m, 2400m, NZ$189,200, Waikato Gold Cup,Gr.2, ARC Soliloquy S.,L, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S.,L, 2d Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H., 3d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas,Gr.1. Three-quarter-sister toVIKING RULER,KEMPINSKY,DIAMOND LIKE,Chimeara(dam ofDE BEERS). This is her second foal. Her first foal is a 2YO.

2nd dam

TRISTALOVE, by Sir Tristram. Head of The 1992-93 NZ 2YO Free H. Joint top filly on The 1993-94 Australasian 3YO Classification. 11 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 2050m, NZ$29,800, A$767,640, Australasian Oaks,Gr.1, AJC Sires' Produce S.,Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S.,Gr.2, MVRC Alister Clark S.,Gr.2, John F Feehan S.,Gr.2, Matamata Breeders' S.,Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas,Gr.3, VATC Schweppes Cup,L, 2d STC Magic Night S.,Gr.2, 3d VRC Edward Manifold S.,Gr.2, Turnbull S.,Gr.2, MVRC Diamond Jubilee S.,Gr.3. Sister toANTWERP(dam ofVISCOUNT,HELSINBORG), three-quarter-sister toDON EDUARDO,KAAPSTAD,PERUZZI(dam ofLUCIDA), Nine Carat (dam ofCOURT OF JEWELS), La Brillante (dam ofPHILIDOR). Dam of 8 foals, all winners, inc:-

VIKING RULER(Danehill). Winner at 1800m, A$353,300, AJC SpringChampion S.,Gr.1, 2d AJC Royal Sovereign S.,Gr.2, MVRC AAMI Vase,Gr.2, 3dNSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H.,Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S.,Gr.3. Sire.

LOVETRISTA(Rock of Gibraltar). 3 wins. See above.

KEMPINSKY(Danehill). 2 wins at 1500m, 2050m, A$453,500, MVRC AAMI Vase,Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby,Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas,Gr.1.

DIAMOND LIKE(Danehill). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$92,450, WRC Lightning H.,L, ARC Lion Red Bar H., 2d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S.,Gr.1, Rotorua RC Lion Red P.,Gr.3. Dam of-

Ardeche(Dehere). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$172,800, Scone RC Coolmore H., STC Members 2YO P., 3d BRC Lancaster S.,L.

Chimeara(Danehill). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m, Waikato RC Lowe Schollum Jones H., 2d Hawke's Bay Gold Trail S.,Gr.3. Dam of-

DE BEERS(Quest for Fame). Top of The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification (intermediate). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2000m, A$861,725, STC Rosehill Guineas,Gr.1, 2d Australian Derby,Gr.1, City Tatt's RC Roman Consul S.,Gr.2, STC Hobartville S.,Gr.2. Sire.

3rd dam

DIAMOND LOVER, by Sticks and Stones. 8 wins to 1400m, ARC Railway H.,Gr.1. Half-sister toOCTAGONAL,KAAPSTAD,MARQUISE(dam ofSHOWER OF ROSES),MOUAWAD, Nine Carat (dam ofCOURT OF JEWELS), Cotehele House (dam ofDANEWIN,COMMANDS), La Brillante (dam ofPHILIDOR). Dam of 12 foals, 10 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

DON EDUARDO(Zabeel). 5 wins from 1300m to 2400m, AustralianDerby,Gr.1.