Lot

 

Tangmere

Account of PENCARROW STUD, Cambridge.

Lot

445

Foaled 9th September 2014

Bay Colt

Box

H27

Branded: vinboxnr sh; 21 over 4 off sh

Sire

Frankel (GB)

2008

Galileo

Sadler's Wells

Northern Dancer

Urban Sea

Miswaki

Kind

Danehill

Danzig

Rainbow Lake

Rainbow Quest

Dam

Our Echezeaux

1999

Zabeel

Sir Tristram

Sir Ivor

Lady Giselle

Nureyev

Richebourg

Vice Regal

Bismark II

Mary Mead

Wilkes

1st dam

OUR ECHEZEAUX, by Zabeel. 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m, Rotorua RC Lowe Schollum & Jones H. Sister toGRAND ECHEZEAUX(dam ofDARCI BRAHMA,BURGUNDY), three-quarter-sister toROMANEE CONTI(dam ofETHEREAL), half-sister toSummer Wine II. This is her seventh foal. Dam of four foals to race, three winners, inc:-

DOLMABACHE(f. by Redoute's Choice). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m, NZ$158,725, A$17,707, Cambridge JC Travis S.,Gr.2, 2d Waikato RC International S.,Gr.1, ARC Lindauer S.,Gr.3, 3d Wellington Cup,Gr.2, MRC 4 Tracks 4 Kids H., 4th Waikato Gold Cup,Gr.3.

PURE ELEGANCE(f. by Redoute's Choice). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, Hawke's Bay Gold Trail S.,Gr.3, 4th Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S.,Gr.3.

Bordeaux (g. by High Chaparral). Winner at 1600m in 2015-16.

2nd dam

RICHEBOURG, by Vice Regal. 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m, VATC Tranquil Star S.,Gr.3, VRC Winslow H., 2d VATC Doveton H.,L, 3d VRC Frances Tressady S.,Gr.3, VATC Barton H.,L. Sister toFEDERALISM, three-quarter-sister toIN MY VIEW(dam ofSTONY BAY), half-sister toDEMERARA, Offwego (dam ofZAMOFF). Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

GRAND ECHEZEAUX(Zabeel). 4 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$540,700, SAJC Australasian Oaks,Gr.1, Auraria S.,Gr.3, 2d VRC AV Kewney S.,Gr.2, Moonee Valley Oaks,Gr.2, SAJC Widden Stud S.,L. Dam of-

DARCI BRAHMA(Danehill). Champion 2YO & 3YO in NZ in 2004-05 & 2005-06. Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2006-07. 10 wins-4 at 2-from1200m to 1600m, NZ$706,500, A$482,475, New Zealand TwoThousand Guineas,Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint,Gr.1, WRC Telegraph H.,Gr.1, QTC TJ Smith Classic,Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S.,Gr.1. Sire.

BURGUNDY(Redoute's Choice). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$214,125, Cambridge Breeders' S.,Gr.3, ARC Mr Tiz Trophy,L,Manawatu RC Flying H.,L, Levin S.,L,3d WRC Telegraph H.,Gr.1.

ROMANEE CONTI(Sir Tristram). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1800m, STC Queen of the Turf S.,Gr.3, 2d WRC Thorndon Mile,Gr.1. Dam of-

ETHEREAL(Rhythm). Champion Stayer in Aust. & NZ in 2001-02. 8 wins from 1300m to 3200m, NZ$27,500, A$4,740,430, VRC Melbourne Cup,Gr.1, VATC Caulfield Cup,Gr.1, STC BMW S.,Gr.1.

Velvet and Satin(Carnegie). Placed at 2 & 3, 2d ARC Soliloquy S.,L, 3d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas,Gr.1, ARC Royal S.,Gr.2. Dam of-

BESPOKE - CONFIGURE(Mal.) (Pins). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m in NZ and Malaysia, CJC Welcome S.,L, 3d Matamata RC Slipper S.,L.

La Tache. Placed at 3. Grandam of-

BELLINI ROSE(Faltaat). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$504,050, VRC Rose of Kingston S.,Gr.2, 2d VRC Rose of Kingston S.,Gr.2.