Lot

 

Hall of Fame - Dances With Dragon (H.K.)

Account of LYNDHURST FARM, Cambridge (As Agent).

Lot

153

Foaled 24th August 2013

Bay Colt

Box

I45

Branded: wsnr sh; 30 over 3 off sh

Sire

Savabeel (AUS)

2001

Zabeel

Sir Tristram

Sir Ivor

Lady Giselle

Nureyev

Savannah Success

Success Express

Hold Your Peace

Alma Mater

Semipalatinsk

Dam

Around the Clock (AUS)

2007

Galileo

Sadler's Wells

Northern Dancer

Urban Sea

Miswaki

Night and Day

Catbird

Danehill

Leica Pretender

Sir Tristram

1st dam

AROUND THE CLOCK, by Galileo. 2 wins at 1550m, 1900m, ATC Ascot Club H., Free Entry Today P., 2d ATC Rosebery P., 3d ATC Guineas Restaurant H. This is her first foal.

2nd dam

NIGHT AND DAY, by Catbird. 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m, SAJC Mistral H., 2d SAJC Finlaysons Lawyers H., 3d STC PJ Gallagher's Parramatta H. Three-quarter-sister toNOTHIN' LEICA DANE,She's a Pretender, half-sister toDUELLED,THRILLING DAY,Star of Light(dam ofDANE RIVER). Dam of 4 named foals, all winners-

Bring Back. 3 wins from 1450m to 2000m, A$164,675, MRC LU Simon Builders H., Sportingbet Best Tote H., 2d MRC Racing.com P., 3d MRC Le Pine Funerals H.

As Different As. Winner at 1200m, 2d AJC Randwick Betting Auditorium H., STC Stoddart Group H., 3d STC Winning Post Restaurant H.

3rd dam

LEICA PRETENDER, by Sir Tristram. Unraced. Three-quarter-sister to Lady Leica (dam ofCANTORIST), half-sister toTELL FIBS, Better Leica (dam ofBETTA WATCH IT), Leica Ruby (dam ofLEICA WESTERN,LEICA JEWEL). Dam of 14 foals, 13 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

NOTHIN' LEICA DANE(Danehill). 6 wins from 1400m to 2500m, £8,979, A$1,744,350, Victoria Derby,Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S.,Gr.1, Hobartville S.,Gr.2, Dulcify H.,L, VATC Norman Robinson S.,L, AJC Mulgoa H., 2d AJC Metropolitan H.,Gr.1, Sydney Cup,Gr.1, VRC Melbourne Cup,Gr.1,STC Hill S.,Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Foy,Gr.3, 3d STC Rosehill Guineas,Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S.,Gr.2.Sire.

DUELLED(Redoute's Choice). Winner at 2050m, A$475,180, MVRC AAMI Vase,Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby,Gr.1, VRC Talindert S.,L, 3d AJC Spring Champion S.,Gr.1, STC Gloaming S.,Gr.3, QTC Ambassador Travel 2YO H., AJC Quiet Little Drink H., Metcash H. Sire.

THRILLING DAY(Prego). 4 wins at 1150m, 1400m, ARC Guineas Trial,L, 3 Bears Sprint H., WRC Cardinal Network Premier H., 2d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas,Gr.1, BOP RC Tauranga Classic,L, 3d ARC Soliloquy S.,L, 4th Avondale Guineas,Gr.2. Grandam of-

Up to Date(Kurofune). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 4250m, 158,751,000Â¥, to 2015, 2d Sonoda Hyogo Junior Grand Prix,L, 3d Kawasaki Zen-Nippon Nisai Yushun,L.

She's a Pretender(Danehill). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m, 2d AJC Keith Mackay H.,L, 4th AJC Reginald Allen H.,L. Producer.

Star of Light(Star Watch). Placed at 2 & 3, 2d VRC David Cloke H., MVRC Express Post H., 3d VRC Beck's Bier S.,L. Dam of-

DANE RIVER(Danehill). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$135,600, Seymour Cup,L, MRC Dubbo H., Ballarat TC Gold Nugget H.