Lot

 

Uplink

Account of TE RUNGA STUD LTD, Pukekohe (As Agent).

Lot

176

Foaled 7th December 2016

Chestnut Colt

Box

I36

Branded: tponbarnr sh; 8 over 6 off sh

Sire

Iffraaj (GB)

2001

Zafonic

Gone West

Mr. Prospector

Zaizafon

The Minstrel

Pastorale

Nureyev

Northern Dancer

Park Appeal

Ahonoora

Dam

Operavega

2003

Stravinsky

Nureyev

Northern Dancer

Fire the Groom

Blushing Groom

Vegas Magic

Voodoo Rhythm

Northern Dancer

Vegas Street

Sovereign Edition

1st dam

OPERAVEGA, by Stravinsky. Unraced. Half-sister toVEGAS SHOWGIRL (dam ofWINX ,EL DIVINO ),Black Magic Maggie . This is her eighth foal. Her seventh foal is an unraced 3YO. Dam of three foals to race, all winners-

Hampden (g. by Savabeel). 6 wins 1000m to 1400m, A$106,965, BRC PMP Limited 3YO H., Aitkenvale Family Health Care Centre P., 3d BRC T&J Whitehouse P.

Vega (g. by Duelled). 4 wins 1340m to 1600m, Manawatu RC IPL Plywood H., Marton JC Richards Construction H., 2d Manawatu RC Tru Test H., 3d Marton JC CP Wool & Carrfields H.

Pont - Vigor Partner (Mac.) (g. by Savabeel). 4 wins at 1350m in Macau.

2nd dam

VEGAS MAGIC, by Voodoo Rhythm. 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m, 3d CJC Avon City Ford H. Sister to Ballerina Magic (dam ofARABIAN MAGIC ). Dam of 10 named foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

VEGAS SHOWGIRL (Al Akbar). Third top filly on The 2004-05 NZ 2YO Free H. 7 wins-2 at 2-880m to 1400m, NZ$172,062, A$59,700, ARC Soliloquy S.,L , Avondale JC 2YO Fillies S.,L , WRC Galaxy S., ARC Partridge Jewellers 2YO S., Hawkes Bay Linnell Building & Joinery H., SCTC XXXX H., 2d Egmont RC Stoney Bridge S.,Gr.3 , STC Sheraco S.,L , WRC Wellesley S.,L , Rotorua S.,L , 4th Manawatu Sires' Produce S.,Gr.1 . Broodmare of the Year in Australia in 2015-16 & 2016-17. Dam of-

WINX (Street Cry). Horse of the Year in Australia in 2015-16 & 2016-17. Head of the 2017 WTR (Mile). Leading Older Female on the 2016 WTR (Mile/Int.) & 2017 WTR (Int.). Equal Leading Older Female on the 2015 WTR (Int.). Champion Middle Distance Horse in Australia in 2015-16 & 2016-17. Champion Older Horse in Australia in 2015-16. Champion Grass Horse in Australia in 2016-17. 30 wins-2 at 2-1100m to 2200m, A$19,290,425, to 2018-19, MVRC WS Cox P.,Gr.1 -3 times, ATC Queen Elizabeth S.,Gr.1 -twice, Doncaster H.,Gr.1 , Epsom H.,Gr.1 , George Ryder S.,Gr.1 -3 times, Chipping Norton S.,Gr.1 -3 times, Winx S.,Gr.1 , George Main S.,Gr.1 -twice, VRC Turnbull S.,Gr.1 , MRC Caulfield S.,Gr.1 , BRC Queensland Oaks,Gr.1 , ATC Apollo S.,Gr.2 -twice, Warwick S.,Gr.2 -twice, Theo Marks S.,Gr.2 , Phar Lap S.,Gr.2 , Furious S.,Gr.2 , NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S.,Gr.2 , Sunshine Coast Guineas,Gr.3 , ATC TAB Early Quaddie 2YO H., Ibis Milano Restaurant H., 2d ATC Australian Oaks,Gr.1 , Flight S.,Gr.1 , Tea Rose S.,Gr.2 .

EL DIVINO (Snitzel). 2 wins at 2 at 1000m, 1100m, A$192,260, ATC Kindergarten S.,Gr.3 , TAB More Than Just Winning 2YO H., 2d VRC Kensington S.,L , MVRC Bendigo Bank H.,L , 4th ATC Run to the Rose H.,Gr.2 , SAJC Redelva S.,L .

Black Magic Maggie (Westminster). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, Hawkes Bay McMillin Craig Printers H., 2d Waikato RC Ecolab Optimum S.,Gr.3 .

Westmagic. 3 wins at 1600m, BOP RC Timpack Industries H. Producer.