Lot

 

One Of

WITHDRAWN

Account of Sapphire Thoroughbreds Ltd, Te Awamutu.

Lot 288

Lot

288

Bay C

BAY COLT (AUS)

Foaled 14th November 1999

 

Sire

Unbridled

Fappiano

Mr. Prospector

UNBRIDLED'S SONG* (USA)

 

Gana Facil

Le Fabuleux

1993

Trolley Song

Caro

Fortino

 

 

Lucky Spell

Lucky Mel

Dam

Tate Gallery*

Northern Dancer

Nearctic

SPECIAL GALLERY* (IRE)

 

Fairy Bridge

Bold Reason

1989

Salvora

Spectacular Bid

Bold Bidder

 

 

Grand Luxe

Sir Ivor

 

UNBRIDLED'S SONG (USA) (Grey 1993-Stud in USA 1997, Aust. 1997). Joint Head of The 1995 USA 2YO Free H. 5 wins-2 at 2-up to 9f, US$1,311,800, Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1. Sire of SW Songandaprayer (Gulfstream Fountain of Youth S., Gr.1), Unbridled Elaine, Griffinite, Bridal Hill, Unbridled Time, SP Arianna's Passion, Brisquette, Family of Song, Graphite Lass, I Am Nifty, Tinsel Bits and of Grey Song, Miss Jakeo, Dinnigan, Presently, etc. His oldest Aust.-bred progeny are now 3YOs.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st dam

SPECIAL GALLERY*, by Tate Gallery*. 11 wins-1 at 2-up to 1200m in GB and Brazil, Gavea Classico Tiradentes, L, 3d Gavea Grande Premio Cordeiro da Graca, Gr.2. Half-sister to AUBE INDIENNE, MARE NOSTRUM, RAISONNABLE (dam of SENSIBLE). This is her sixth foal. Her fifth foal is an unraced 3YO. Dam of two foals to race, inc:-

 

Lotus Supreme (97 g. by Capote). Winner at 2 in HK.

 

2nd dam

SALVORA, by Spectacular Bid. Winner at 2000m, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bridaine, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Sorbonne, Saint-Cloud Prix Urgence. Half-sister to SMACKOVER CREEK, Lode, Islands (dam of FIT TO LEAD), Nice Dancing* (dam of Outsourcing), Rolls* (dam of FLYING SPUR). Dam of 10 named foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

 

AUBE INDIENNE (Bluebird*). 5 wins from 8½f to 1¼m, 434,000fr., US$466,073, Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1, Las Palmas H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de la Seine, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Rosamee, 2d Hollywood Matriarch S., Gr.1, 3d Santa Anita Santa Ana H., Gr.1, Hollywood Wilshire H., Gr.2, 4th Deauville Prix de Psyche, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Tourelles, L. Producer.

 

MARE NOSTRUM (Caerleon). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 1850m to 2001, Longchamp Prix Vanteaux, Gr.3, Prix de la Cite, 2d Longchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Deauville Prix des Marettes, 3d Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1.

 

SPECIAL GALLERY* (Tate Gallery*). 11 wins. See above.

 

RAISONNABLE (Common Grounds*). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, Evry Prix Ronde de Nuit, L, Deauville Prix d'Avranches, 2d Longchamp Prix des Reservoirs, Gr.3, Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix d'Aumale, Gr.3. Dam of-

 

SENSIBLE (Sadler's Wells). 2 wins at 2000m, 2100m in 2001, Longchamp Prix de Suresnes, L, Prix de Ferrieres, 2d Deauville Prix Ridgway, L.

 

3rd dam

GRAND LUXE, by Sir Ivor. 10 wins, Hollywood Convenience S., L, Santa Anita La Merced S., L, Woodbine Fury S., L, 2d Gulfstream Bonnie Miss S., L, Hialeah Hibiscus S., L, 3d Hollywood Hawthorne H., L, 4th Woodbine Selene S., Can-3. Half-sister to L'ENJOLEUR, LA VOYAGEUSE (dam of TIME BANDIT, INNOVATIVE, Kentucky Slew), MEDAILLE D'OR, D'ACCORD, L'Extravagante (dam of MONTELIMAR, L'EXTRA HONOR), Slew and Easy (dam of CONSERVE), La Pepite (dam of Patriot Strike), Out on the Town (dam of Spinjive*, Western Hour*), L'On Vite* (dam of BIG VIKING, HEART OF OAK). Dam of 16 foals, 10 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

 

SMACKOVER CREEK (Mr. Prospector). 4 wins, Oaklawn Fifth Season S., L, 2d Canterbury Bloomington S., L. Sire.

 

Lode (Mr. Prospector). 2 wins, 2d Del Mar Oceanside S., L, 3d Del Mar Derby, Gr.2. Sire.

 

Islands. 3 wins-1 at 2-in USA. Dam of-

 

FIT TO LEAD (Fit to Fight). 7 wins-2 at 2, US$595,776, Churchill Downs Louisville Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2, Hollywood Princess S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Santa Ynez S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Fleur de Lis H., Gr.3, 2d Hollywood Oaks, Gr.1, Hollywood Railbird S., Gr.2, 3d Keeneland Beaumont S., Gr.3. Producer.

 

Forli's Secret*. Winner in USA. Dam of-

 

BOLD CALEB (Kris S). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 2000, Keeneland Hopemont S., L.

 

SECRET LAUNCH (Relaunch). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f to 2000, Emerald Tacoma H., L, 3d Emerald Downs Derby, L, Fairplex Pomona Derby, L, 4th Emerald WTBA Lads S., L, Auburn S., L, Seattle Slew H., L, Washington Owners' H., L.

 

Rolls*. Unraced. Dam of-

 

FLYING SPUR (Danehill*). Second on The 1994-95 Australasian 2YO Classification. 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$2,051,090, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Cadbury Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC AWA All-Aged S., Gr.1, 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Sydney Harbour Casino S., Gr.1. Successful sire.

 

Shoal Creek. 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, SAJC Maiden H., 2d VATC Ungar H., 3d VRC Rainbird H., Aluminates Chemical H., 4th SAJC Hill Smith S., L. Dam of-

 

ENCOSTA DE LAGO (Fairy King*). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$464,850, VATC Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 3d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, VATC Debutant S., L. Sire.


Arion Pedigrees Ltd. This page was created on Thursday, 4 October 2001