Lot

 

Milena

Account of HAUNUI FARM, Auckland.

(The property of Roberts Holdings Ltd.)

Lot

1105

Foaled 3rd November 2001

Brown F

Box

  C 14

Branded: nr sh; 14 over 1 off sh

SireNureyevNorthern DancerNearctic
Stravinsky* (USA) SpecialForli
1996Fire the GroomBlushing GroomRed God
  Prospector's FireMr. Prospector
DamSir Tristram*Sir IvorSir Gaylord
Tristean IsoltRound Table
1995Tiz JeanStraight Strike*Mr. Prospector
  Dreamy JeannieGold Sovereign*

 

STRAVINSKY (USA) (Bay 1996-Stud in USA 2000, NZ 2000). 1999 Champion European Sprinter & top of The 1999 International 3YO Classification (sprint). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £225,026, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, 3d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1. Out of SW Fire the Groom (Arlington Beverly D S., Gr.1), half-sister to SW Dowsing (Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, sire). His oldest NZ-bred progeny are now yearlings. 

 

1st dam

TRISTEAN, by Sir Tristram*. Unraced. This is her second foal. Her first foal is a 2YO.

 

2nd dam

TIZ JEAN, by Straight Strike*. Placed at 2, 3d ARC Waste Management Juvenile H., Matamata RC Chandon Stud Juvenile H. Half-sister to YIR TIZ (dam of MR TIZ). Dam of 4 named foals, 1 to race, inc:-

Zubin. 3 wins from 1400m to 2800m, AJC Shifnal H.

 

3rd dam

DREAMY JEANNIE, by Gold Sovereign*. Unraced. Half-sister to NATIVE DIVER, Early Affair (dam of Spring Era). Dam of 9 named foals, 6 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

YIR TIZ (Bismark II*). Second on The 1979-80 NZ 2YO Free H. Joint third on The 1979-80 Australasian 2YO Classification. 15 wins-11 at 2-up to 1400m, NZ$57,485, A$116,800, ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Eclipse S., Gr.2, Great Northern Foal S., Gr.3, Avondale JC Leopard Classic, Gr.3, ARC Welcome S., L, CJC Welcome S., L, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., L, ARC Goodwood S., AJC McWilliams Wines H., Chisholm H., ARC Willow S., CJC Pioneer H., 2d QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.2, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Missile S., Gr.3, AJC Sir Brian Crowley S., L, Avondale S., L, STC Queen of the Turf S., L, Gosford RC Pacesetter S.H., L, 3d VATC Oakleigh P.H., Gr.1, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, STC Star Kingdom S.H., L, BATC Stefan Sprint H., L. Dam of-

MR TIZ (Bletchingly). Top of The 1989-90 & 1991-92 Australasian 4YO+ Classifications (1000m - 1200m). Joint top of The 1990-91 Australasian 4YO+ Classification (1000m - 1200m). 17 wins from 1100m to 1600m, NZ$605,460, A$231,500, ARC Railway H., Gr.1-3 times, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, WRC Elders S.H., Gr.1-twice, Waikato RC Lion Brown Sprint, Gr.1, Rotorua RC Lion Brown 1200 S., Gr.3, ARC Rolls-Royce S., L-twice, Hawke's Bay Guineas, L, ARC WN Mackie H., Whakatane RC Trust Bank Bay of Plenty H., 2d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC Terrace Regency Hotel WFA S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Gadsden Rheem S.H., Gr.1, 4th STC George Ryder S., Gr.1-twice, Avondale JC Concorde H., Gr.2.

Premium Ballade. 2 wins at 1700m, 2000m, Fukushima Iouji Tokubetu.

Plex. 4 wins at 1200m, 1300m. Dam of-

Dux. 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, Gore RC Yamaha Motorcycles H., Cambridge JC Prince Albert Juvenile H.