Lot

 

Go Phenomenal

Account of WINDSOR PARK STUD LTD., Cambridge.

Lot

662

Foaled 9th November 2004

Bay Colt

Box

  I 623

Branded: Snr sh; 95 over 4 off sh

Sire

Golan (IRE)

1998

Spectrum

Rainbow Quest

Blushing Groom

River Dancer

Irish River

Highland Gift

Generous

Caerleon

Scots Lass

Shirley Heights

Dam

Volstrata

1992

Star Way

Star Appeal

Appiani

New Way

Klairon

Voli Dream

Silver Dream

Tudor Melody

Paddy's Sister

Copenhagen II

 

GOLAN (IRE) (Bay 1998-Stud 2003). Second on The 2002 International 4YO+ Classification (Long). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £1,016,242, 1,000,000fr., Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, 2d The Derby, Gr.1, York Juddmonte International S., Gr.1, 3d Irish Derby, Gr.1, 4th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1. His oldest progeny are now yearlings. 

 

1st dam

VOLSTRATA, by Star Way. Winner at 2000m, 2d Southland RC John Petre Real Estate Improvers H., Waikouaiti RC Inter-Island Horse Transport H., 3d Otago RC John Smaill Plumber H. Sister to Biennial - Go Steady II (Mal.), Diaz (dam of Beau), three-quarter-sister to SHANKHILL LASS. This is her fifth live foal. Her fourth foal is a 2YO. Her third foal is an unraced 3YO. Dam of two foals to race, both winners-

Walter Peak (g. by Wallenda). 3 wins at 2000m, 3200m in 2004-05, Otago RC Dunedin Club Trophy.

Whopper Teller (g. by Casual Lies). 3 wins at 1600m, 2100m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

VOLI DREAM , by Silver Dream. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$97,680, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2 , VATC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3 , Devonshire H., 2d VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1 , STC Storm Queen S., Gr.2 , Australasian Oaks, Gr.3 , 4th STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1 , VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2 . Three-quarter-sister to VOLIZ (dam of REGAL VALUE ), half-sister to SHANKHILL LASS . Dam of 13 named foals, 9 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

Biennial - Go Steady II (Mal.) (Star Way). 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m in Aust. and Mal, VATC Trenton H., VRC Baguette H., 3d VRC Coral Sea Metric Mile H., L.

Diaz. 2 wins at 1600m, SAJC Handicap, 2d TRC Nottage Hill H., TTC Bloodstock Insurance H., 3d SAJC 2YO H., TRC No Frills H. Dam of-

Beau (Danewin). 5 wins from 1450m to 2600m, A$109,100, AJC W Forrester H., NSW Tatt's RC Billy Cook H., 2d Crimsafe Security Canberra Cup, L, 3d STC NE Manion Cup, Gr.3, 4th STC Sky High S., L.

Bisha Mon. 5 wins to 1300m, SAJC Oyster Bar Aphrodisiac Flying H., Honda Integra Type-R H., Urgent Request H., Moya Spoilers H.

Happy Dream. 2 wins at 1100m, 1300m in Aust.

Trafford. 5 wins from 1300m to 1800m to 2004-05 in Aust.

 

3rd dam

Paddy's Sister, by Copenhagen II. 3 wins at 6f, 1m, ARC Melrose H., 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.3, Nelson H., 3d ARC Ladies Mile, L, Waikato RC Businessmens H. Half-sister to My Voli (dam of VOLIZ ), Lady Volitime (dam of Game Patrol ). Dam of 11 named foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

SHANKHILL LASS (Star Way). Third top filly on The 1985-86 Australasian 3YO Classification. 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, STC Missile S., Gr.3, VRC Carbine Club S., L, 2d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Blue Diamond Prelude, L, STC Darby Munro H., L, 3d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3. Producer.