Lot

 

The Publican

Account of WHITE ROBE LODGE, Mosgiel. (The property of Ravelston Stud Ltd)

Lot

749

Foaled 29th October 2013

Grey Colt

Box

I 8

Branded: wdconjnr sh; 4 over 3 off sh

Sire

Raise the Flag (GB)

2005

Sadler's Wells

Northern Dancer

Nearctic

Fairy Bridge

Bold Reason

Hasili

Kahyasi

Ile de Bourbon

Kerali

High Line

Dam

The Gem

1997

Personal Escort

Mr. Prospector

Raise a Native

Dance Number

Northern Dancer

The Vision

Noble Bijou

Vaguely Noble

The Kurd

Kurdistan

1st dam

THE GEM, by Personal Escort. 4 wins at 1200m, 1600m, Otago RC MG Marketing H., 3d CJC Racecourse Hotel Motor Lodge H., Otago RC Vincent George House of Travel H. Three-quarter-sister to The Minder (dam ofTHE BEEKEEPER), half-sister toGrey Fluke. This is her fifth foal. Dam of four foals to race, three winners, inc:-

Gunsmoke (g. by O'Reilly). 4 wins to 1400m, Waikato RC PGG Wrightson Grain H., Wanganui JC Jolt Coffee House H., 3d ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Mile H.

The Gallant Girl (f. by Gallant Guru). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Otago RC Cromwell Promotions H., 2d Southland RC Kelvin Hotel H., The Vinyl Bar H.

The Barmaid (f. by Gallant Guru). Winner at 1200m in 2013-14.

2nd dam

The Vision, by Noble Bijou. 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m, 2d Southland S.H.,Gr.3. Sister toTHE WINK(dam ofTHE PENNY), three-quarter-sister toTHE DIMPLE(dam ofIRISH CHANCE,THE CHEEK,THE GRIN),THE FLEDGLING, half-sister toTHE PIXIE(dam ofTHE TWINKLE,THE FANTASY),The Swagger,The Dove, The Imp (dam ofTHE CLIPPIE). Dam of 12 named foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

Grey Fluke(Sackford). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m, Avondale JCDirect Forms H., ARC Giesen Wine Estate H., 3d Avondale Guineas,Gr.2.

The Reason. 4 wins to 2000m, 2d Otago RC Fitzroy Hotel H. Grandam of-

EL CHICO(Stravinsky). 20 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$501,088, A$1,500, to 2013-14, CJC Stewards' S.,Gr.3, Easter Cup,Gr.3, Timaru S.,L-twice, Timaru Cup,L, CJC Founders Cup, 2d Otago RC White Robe Lodge H.,Gr.3, Eclipse S.,L, 3d WRC Telegraph H.,Gr.1.

THE BEEKEEPER(Keeper). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, Southland Guineas,L, 2d Otago RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance S.,L, 3d CJC New Zealand Bloodstock Air Freight S.,L, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas,L, 4th CJC Warstep S.,L.

3rd dam

THE KURD, by Kurdistan. 3 wins at 6f. Dam of 11 named foals, 9 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

THE WINK(Noble Bijou). 9 wins to 2200m, Otago Mannequin S.,L.

THE PIXIE(Mellay). 4 wins from 6f to 1m, Southland Guineas, L. Dam of-

THE TWINKLE(Gate Keeper). 15 wins, WRC Penfolds Chardon Mile,Gr.1.

THE FANTASY(Gate Keeper). 18 wins, CJC Warstep S., L. Dam of-

THE PHANTOM CHANCE(Noble Bijou). 11 wins from 1400m to 2400m, New Zealand Derby,Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P.,Gr.1.

THE PHANTOM(Noble Bijou). NZ Horse of the Year. 10 wins from1200m to 2000m, VRC LKS Mackinnon S.,Gr.1, VATC Underwood S.,Gr.1.