Lot

 

Account of GRANGEWILLIAM STUD, Wanganui.

Lot

20

Foaled 4th September 2009

Bay Colt

Box

K 284

Branded: gwnr sh; 24 over 9 off sh

Sire

Faltaat (USA)

1990

Mr. Prospector

Raise a Native

Native Dancer

Gold Digger

Nashua

Epitome

Summing

Verbatim

Honest and True

Mr Leader

Dam

Ally McBeal

1996

Manntari

Doyoun

Mill Reef

Manntika

Kalamoun

BaliSugar

Christmas Tree

Biscay

Tasman Dancer

New Regent

1st dam

ALLY MCBEAL, by Manntari. 3 wins from 1600m to 2100m, 2d Waikato RC Ancroft Stud H., CKL Surveys H., 3d ARC Rotary Club of Newmarket H., Waikato RC Hamilton Veterinary Services H., BOP RC Diamond Deliveries H. Half-sister to VIENNETTA(dam of GOLDEN ARCHER), BUTTERSCOTCH. This is her sixth foal. Dam of three foals to race, two winners, inc:-

MagicMountain(g. by Kilimanjaro). 2 wins at 2000m.

American Apparel (f. by Kilimanjaro). 2 wins at 2000m, 2200m in 2010-11.

2nd dam

BaliSugar, by Christmas Tree. 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, ARC Max Fashions H., Waikato RC Waikato Bloodstock H., Matamata RC New Era Decorators P.S., 2d Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3. Half-sister to DANASAR, My Marilyn, Bali Hi (dam of EIRE HOSTESS). Dam of 9 named foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

VIENNETTA(Pins). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$79,375, A$2,500, ARC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2. Dam of-

GOLDEN ARCHER(Rock of Gibraltar). 5 wins at 2, A$315,150, in 2010-11, VRC Streets Ice Cream S., L, MVRC St Albans S., L, TTC Gold Sovereign S., L, 3d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L.

La Praline. 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2010-11, MRC Geoff Murphy H.

BUTTERSCOTCH(Gold Brose). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$213,275, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3, Cambridge Breeders' S., L, 2d Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Fairview Ford S., L, Sprint H., L, 3d Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2.

Marzipan. 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, Waikato RC Snell Packaging H. Producer.

3rd dam

TASMAN DANCER, by New Regent. 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, ARC Welcome S., L, 2d Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, Rotorua RC McGill WFA S., Gr.3, 3d STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3. Half-sister to SUKRAM, Generalissimo, Philhal (dam of WINESTOCK - MUNSON(Mac.)). Dam of 10 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

DANASAR(Danasinga). 5 wins at 1200m, Manawatu RC Flying H., L.

BaliSugar(Christmas Tree). 4 wins. See above.

My Marilyn(Bakharoff). 3 wins at 2, WRC NZ Magic Millions Classic S., AJC Te Poi H., 3d STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, AJC Kindergarten S., L. Grandam of-

HEADTURNER(Anabaa). Champion 3YO (long) in Aust/NZ in 2006. 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,598,035, Australian Derby, Gr.1.

ANACHEEVA(Anabaa). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$969,275, to 2010-11, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1.

KRONER(Viking Ruler). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$354,502, STC Premiere S., Gr.2, AJC Hall Mark S., L, June S., L.

Unbroken