Online Bidding Available at bidonline.nzb.co.nz

REGISTER NOW X
 

Lot

 

WITHDRAWN

Account of CURRAGHMORE, Te Awamutu (As Agent).

Lot

69

Foaled 23rd August 2019

Bay or Brown Filly

Box

G76

Branded: : nr sh; 9 over 9 off sh

Sire

American Pharoah (USA)

2012

Pioneerof the Nile

Empire Maker

Unbridled

Star of Goshen

Lord at War

Littleprincessemma

Yankee Gentleman

Storm Cat

Exclusive Rosette

Ecliptical

Dam

Rena's Lady (AUS)

2003

Arena

Danehill

Danzig

Lee's Bid

Tawfiq

Boisterous Lady

Rivotious

Riverman

Buster's Girl

Blockbuster

AMERICAN PHAROAH (USA) (Bay 2012-Stud U.S.A. 2017, Aust. 2017). 9 wins-2 at 2, Kentucky Derby, Gr.1. Leading First Season Sire in USA/Can in 2019. Sire of 171 rnrs, 74 wnrs, 11 SW. His oldest SH-bred progeny are 2YOs. His NH-bred progeny inc SW Harvey's Lil Goil (Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1), Van Gogh, Four Wheel Drive, Pista, Sweet Melania, Cafe Pharoah, Maven, Turned Aside, Danon Pharaoh, etc.

1st dam

RENA'S LADY, by Arena. 3 wins-1 at 2-1300m to 2400m, A$515,695, AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Rockdale 2YO H., 2d AJC William H Ogilvie 2YO H., STC Spring Carnival H., 3d VRC Haymaker H., 4th VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2. Sister to RAISE, half-sister to VATUVEI, Grand Lady (dam of RHAEGAR). This is her sixth living foal. Dam of five foals to race, four winners, inc:-

Shikra (g. by Street Cry). 4 wins 1500m to 1824m, A$107,015, ATC Drummond Golf H., 2d ATC 4tracks4kids H., 3d ATC Jamberoo Action Park H.

Turnpike (g. by Street Cry). 2 wins at 1600m, 1700m, SAJC Hughes Limousines H., 2d Gawler & Barossa JC Goldin Farms Akeed Mofeed H.

Heshima (g. by Shamardal). 3 wins 1200m to 1400m, 2d MRC Le Pine Funerals H.

Evanesce (f. by Reset). 4 wins 2100m to 4000m, A$118,100 in Aust.

2nd dam

BOISTEROUS LADY, by Rivotious. 9 wins-1 at 2-900m to 1400m, A$205,040, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, BTC Ciamar H., AJC Malaya H., QTC Channel 10 News H., BATC Charlton Boy H., 2d BTC Diamond Stud S., L, 3d AJC Widden S., L. Dam of 11 named foals, 9 to race, all winners, inc:-

RENA'S LADY (Arena). 3 wins. See above.

VATUVEI (Reset). 7 wins 1400m to 3400m, A$531,125, MVRC Drake International Cup, Gr.2, VRC St Leger, L, 2d BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, VRC Andrew Ramsden S., L, 3d ATC WJ McKell Cup, L, Mornington RC Galilee Final H., L, ATC Stayers' Cup, 4th ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, L.

RAISE (Arena). 2 wins at 1550m, 2000m, A$184,575, AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Centennial Park H., 2d Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L, AJC Pepsi Max H., 3d AJC Frederick Clissold H., Gr.3. Dam of 4 winners-

Monopole (High Chaparral). 3 wins 1400m to 2122m, SAJC Irish Race Day H., 3d Tasmanian Oaks, L. Producer.

Subraise - Winning Delight (H.K.). 3 wins at 1400m, 2200m, A$23,220, HK$2,149,600, to 2019-20, HKJC Tsui Man H., Better Future H.

Tumultuous. 6 wins-1 at 2-1400m to 2200m, A$1,427,175, GCTC Magic Millions Trophy-twice, ATC Turf Club H., SCTC Cricks H., 4th Geelong Classic, L.

Gallant Rock. 4 wins-3 in succession-at 1000m, HK$2,649,825, HKJC Boat Quay H., Eagle's Nest H., Dongzhimen H., Hwamei H.

Musical Lady. 3 wins to 1400m, BRC Mt Franklin Sparkling P. Producer.

Grand Lady. 3 wins at 1000m, 1100m, AJC Tycoon Lil H. Dam of 2 winners-

RHAEGAR (Pluck). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2020-21, ARC Auckland Futurity S., L, 4th ATC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3.

Gratuitous. 2 wins at 2000m, 2150m in 2019-20, Ipswich TC Tallebudgera P.

Glorious Lady. 3 wins-1 at 2-1007m to 1800m, A$98,540, AJC Como Hotel H., BTC The 131 600 H. Dam of 4 winners-

Lady Evelyn. 9 wins 1280m to 2100m, A$225,470, to 2019-20, ATC Agency Real Estate H., 2d ATC Theraces H., Beersheba H.