Lot

 

Our Milly Bee

Account of HAUNUI FARM, Karaka (As Agent).

(The property of Haunui Bloodstock Ltd & D. & M. Nicol Partnership)

Lot

70

Foaled 4th August 2019

Bay Filly

Box

B13

Branded: : nr sh; 33 over 9 off sh

Sire

Merchant Navy (AUS)

2014

Fastnet Rock

Danehill

Danzig

Piccadilly Circus

Royal Academy

Legally Bay

Snippets

Lunchtime

Decidity

Last Tycoon

Dam

Rina Bettina

2014

Reliable Man

Dalakhani

Darshaan

On Fair Stage

Sadler's Wells

Our Riesling

Last Tycoon

Try My Best

Dopff

Tights

MERCHANT NAVY (AUS) (Bay 2014-Stud Aust. 2018, Ire. 2019). 7 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$939,950, £340,260, €70,800, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.2, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. Brother to SW Jolie Bay (ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2) and SP Zara Bay. Half-brother to the dam of SP Shotmaker. His oldest progeny are yearlings.

1st dam

RINA BETTINA, by Reliable Man. Unraced. Half-sister to VALPOLICELLA (dam of CATALONIA - VILANOVA (Aust.), VAVASOUR, CELEBRITY DREAM). This is her first foal.

2nd dam

OUR RIESLING, by Last Tycoon. 4 wins 1500m to 2040m, VATC Savoir H., How Now H., MVRC Acushla Marie H. Half-sister to Irion, Octapussy (dam of PUSSY WILLOW, INSIDE AGENT, PUSSY O'REILLY), Pineau (dam of MATCHBREAKER - MONSTER KAKA (H.K.), DANCER'S TALE, TRAVIMYFRIEND). Dam of 11 named foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

VALPOLICELLA (Red Ransom). 3 wins-1 at 2-1600m to 2100m, NZ$105,300, A$7,150, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, 4th ARC Soliloquy S., L, Gold Coast Bracelet, L. Dam of 5 winners-

VAVASOUR (Redoute's Choice). 5 wins 1600m to 2400m, NZ$260,450, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Counties Cup, Gr.3, Waikato Cup, Gr.3, ARC Dunstan Feeds Qualifier H., 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, 3d ARC Soliloquy S., L, 4th ARC Sofitel Luxury Hotels S., Gr.3.

CATALONIA - VILANOVA (Aust.) (Commands). 4 wins-1 at 2-1100m to 2400m, NZ$61,650, A$590,460, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, ATC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Waikato RC Star Way S., L, 2d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Warrnambool Cup, L, 3d Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Craven P., Gr.3, ATC Cup, L, 4th BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, VRC Roy Higgins H., L.

CELEBRITY DREAM (Thorn Park). 11 wins-3 in succession-1000m to 1800m, A$628,050, WATC La Trice Classic, Gr.3, WATC Jungle Mist Classic, L, Starstruck Classic, L, WATC Sheila Gwynne Classic, L, WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L-twice, 2d WATC Jungle Mist Classic, L, 3d WATC RS Crawford S., L, 4th WATC Starstruck Classic, L, WATC Summer Scorcher H., L, WATC Cyril Flower H., L, Bunbury S., L.

Rondinella (Ocean Park). 4 wins 1400m to 2100m, NZ$111,535, A$363,500, Waikato RC Signature Homes H., Risk Management Group H., 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, ATC City Tattersall’s Club Cup, L, Matamata RC Kaimai S., L, 3d ATC Tancred S., Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Westbury Classic, Gr.2, 4th ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

3rd dam

DOPFF, by Tights. 8 wins 1300m to 1900m, NZ$93,500, ARC Bluebird Foods Trophy, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sprint H., L, Egmont RC Evergreen S., L, ARC Cambridge Stud H. Half-sister to RIZON, READY TO LIFT, Whitford Hill, Hi Queen (dam of CURRIGEE), Ascendo (dam of SIR CLIVE, ASCENDING). Dam of 10 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners.